14 March 2009

New Blog Look!

Yes, I'm changing the look of my blog to cope up with the change of season. :) It's Autumn now here in Australia and I really like the colours that go with this season. You know me when it comes to browns :)

So, what do you think?

13 March 2009

Quick Post - TILDA Going Green (WT209)

Hello everyone! This is just a very quick post as we will be picking up DS2 from childcare in 15mins. I just want to share with you my WT209 challenge card (Going Green literally) over SCS.

I must admit that my Mojo's been on holiday for the past few days now :( but with this challenge, I tried to come up with a decent and acceptable card, at least. lol!

Here it is:

I used Tilda (another RAK image from an online friend, Debbie) and my untouched DCWV Nana's Nursery (girls) stack. Soon as I saw the challenge, having green on it, I know straight away what paper to use. I coloured Tilda with my Prismacolor pencils with odourless solvent, cut and pop-dotted her for 3d look. I used double pop dots on the flower to make it pop even more than the rest of the image. I then sponged around the panel with my Versacolor ink (Lime and Olive), stamped my Studio G sentiment on Whisper White and matted it on Purely Pomegranate which was also matted into another set of Whisper White and Purely Pomegranate oval nesties.

Okay this is it for now, have to get going. Thanks for looking and I just hope my Mojo will come back the soonest. :)

God bless us all!

Hugs to all,


12 March 2009

Happy 10th Birthday to my son JARED!

Hi everyone! 10years ago, I gave birth to a baby boy named, Jared. I just want to make this simple post for him as he celebrates his birthday today...

Happy Birthday, Jared! You're 10years old today. I just pray that God will continue to bless you and that He will guide Mommy and Daddy so that we can bring you up the way He wants you to be.

(this is Jared at 2 1/2 yrs old)

(this is me & him now)

Where did the years go? He's growing up sooo fast.

Happy 10th Birthday, son. We love you so much! May God bless you always!!

11 March 2009

2 Cards for Today

Yay! I made 2 cards for today. :) One of those two cards is a very simple one which I submitted for LSC210 (cards you can create for less than 30mins). This is also my swap card over a parenting site wherein I'm also a member. :)

Here in this card, I used Bella Butterfly from Bizzy Becs Stamps.

This is just a very simple card and indeed very easy to make. I chose pastel/subtle colours as this is the challenge set on my swap. This is the first time I coloured the hair of my image in yellow tone. lol! I normally use browns/sienna on the image's hair but this one is different. Since I want to achieve the soft look, I went yellowish. ;)

The other card isn't one of the two cards I made today. I will share the other one with you probably tomorrow as it's still awaiting approval. The next card was made yesterday and it's a thank you card for Debbie who have sent me heaps of Tilda stamped images. I used one of those in this card...I just hope she likes it.

I really like colouring images with big spaces like this one. You can do a lot of shading and blending with such. I will be sending this to her tomorrow along with the stamped images I have for her.

Okay gotta go now as I will still make another card. I'm taking the opportunity as my MOJO seems to be on high gear atm. Gotta take advantage of it. lol!

Blessings to all and good night!



09 March 2009

Inky Impressions 1st Design Team Call

Good Morning everyone! Hope you're having a good start of the week. Days really pass by so quick. It's seems only yesterday when my DS1 Jared was just a little boy and now he's turning 10 this Thursday (March 12)!!! Where did the years go?

Anyways, Inky Impressions is having their first-ever DT Call and these are the cards that I'm submitting for that call. We are to showcase our best cards that we coloured-in ourselves. I chose these two cards as these are on my favs list. I chose 2 cards with 2 different colouring mediums used.

The first one is Sarah Kay which was coloured with Copics and other markers.

And the second one is Sugar Nellie which was coloured with Prismacolor pencils and odourless solvent (similar to Gamsol).

Here's hoping my submission will somehow be considered. Thanks for looking and have a blessed day everyone!
Hugs from me,



Blog Widget by LinkWithin