12 October 2010


Hi everyone!  I made this card for this week's CAS88 challenge over SCS and that is, inspiration by a word: CRINKLE!  The example given was leaves but of course you can think of other things that are crinkled or can be crinkled.  As for me, it's already late here in my place to think about it so I chose to use leaves. LOL!!

The verse that I used is truly inspiring, which I think would benefit us all if we'll just ponder about it.  This stamp is from Clear Dollar stamps and it's only now that I was able to ink it up due to my hibernation. LOL!  I did some shadowing using my Mega Curved rectangles. How?  Well, I held it using my left hand while the right hand was doing the sponging.  Yeah, I know it's a bit hard because the die has the tendency to slip and be out of place but, well, I think a shadow doesn't have to be that detailed, well IMO. :)  I then directly stamp my verse onto the card using Memento Rich Cocoa.  Now with the leaves, I just cut 2 different sizes of leaves from my Flower Creation die set (Spellbinders).  I then embossed it using my Fiskars "Leaves" texture plates to give the leaves some "ribs". :)  I lightly sponged around it and the embossed ribs for some aged effect.

Thanks for visiting and I would love to read your comments on this.

God bless us all.


By the way, the card that I posted prior to this one
won the blog candy for week 1 of Joan's
WorldCardmaking Day month-long celebration! YAY!!


Blog Widget by LinkWithin